CAT 2021: Exam Date, Registration, Syllabus. MBA Admission 2022

CAT is undoubtedly the most popular test for aspirants of MBA / PGDM.

Updated as on Aug 27, 2021. CAT 2021 registration process to commence today (Aug 04, 2021, 10 AM): Check exam date, paper pattern, syllabus. The Indian Institutes of Management will conduct a computer- based Common Admission Test 2021 (CAT 2021) on November 28, 2021 in three sessions.

CHECK:  XAT Exam 2022 || SNAP Test 2021 ||  MBA Entrance Exam 2021- 2022

IIM Ahmedabad is conducting CAT 2021. Prof (Dr.)  M P Ram Mohan, faculty at IIM A will be the convener of CAT Exam 2021.

CAT exam is conducted for admission to post graduate management programmes offered at 20 IIMs and all other top B Schools of the country. The 20 IIMs include the seven flagship IIMs and 13 newer IIMs. Other than IIMs, FMS Delhi University, JBIMS, UBS Chandigarh, all IIT – Business Schools, DMS NIT, private management institutes like SPJIMR, MDI Gurgaon, NITIE, XIMB, IMT Ghaziabad, IMI Delhi, FORE School, Tapmi, GIM Goa, IRMA, and 100 others accept CAT Score. 

This year IIM Ahmedabad is coordinating for CAT 2021 with Prof. M P Ram Mohan heading at the helm of affairs. Prof. Ram Mohan  is a faculty of Business Policy Area. He has done BA, LL.B, Mangalore University;  LL.M, University of Wales, Aberystwyth; MPhil, National University of Juridical Sciences, Kolkata and Ph.D from Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur (IIT KGP).

READ: MBA Admissions 2021: Application 2022, Fees and last date to apply

How to Apply: Candidates can apply for CAT 2021 online through the official site of IIM CAT on iimcat.ac.in. The last date to register for CAT this year is September 15, 2021.

Important Dates

Events
Dates
CAT Exam 2021 NotificationAug 01, 2021
Application beginsAug 04, 2021 APPLY ONLINE
Application ClosedSep 15, 2021
Admit Card availableOct 25 Onwards
CAT 2021 ExamNov 28th , 2021
CAT 2021 Exam ResultFirst week of Jan 2022
Registration fees2200 for all other candidates.
Registration fees1100 for SC, ST and PwD candidates

More than 2 Lac candidates appear in the CAT exam every year. Last year 2.41 Lacs candidates had registered and applied for the CAT while 2.09 Lac sat in the exam.

Trends:

Years
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
Total No of Registrations (Lacs)2.322.312.412.442.28
No. of Test Takers (Lacs)1.951.992.092.091.95

Eligibility for CAT 2021 : The candidate must hold a Bachelor’s Degree, with at least 50% marks or equivalent CGPA [45% in the case of candidates belonging to the Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST) and Persons with Disability (PwD) categories], awarded by any University or educational institution as incorporated by
an Act of Parliament or State legislature in India or declared to be deemed as an University under Section 3 of the UGC Act, 1956, or possess an equivalent qualification recognised by the Ministry of HRD, Government of India.

Candidates applying for CAT 2021 should fulfill any one of the following conditions:
● Completed Bachelor’s degree with the required percentage of marks*.
● Completed professional degree (CA/CS/ICWA/Fellow of the Institute of Actuaries of India (FIAI)) with required percentage*.
● Should be in the final year of Bachelor’s degree with required percentage*.
*SC/ST/PwD candidates should have a minimum 45%. For General, EWS and NC-OBC candidates, the minimum is 50%.

Reservation:  As per the legal requirements, 15% of the seats are reserved for Scheduled Caste (SC) candidates, 7.5% for Scheduled Tribe (ST) candidates, 27% for Other Backward Classes candidates belonging to the “Non-Creamy” layer (NC-OBC), up to 10% for Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) candidates and 5% for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwD).

CAT 2021 Exam Pattern : The duration of the test will be 120 minutes. There will be three sections:
Section I: Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension
Section II: Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning
Section III: Quantitative Ability.

Year
VA 
DI-LR
Quant
CAT 2020VARC 26. RC -18 (All MCQs), Verbal-8 (Non MCQs)DILR 24. DI-14, LR-10, MCQs-18, Non-MCQs-6Total 26. MCQs-18; Non-MCQs-8
CAT 2019VARC-34. RC-24, (All MCQs), Verbal-10 (non MCQs)DILR-32, DI-16, LR-16, MCQs-24, Non-MCQs-8Total-34. MCQs 23, Non-MCQs-11
CAT 2018VARC-34. RC-24, (All MCQs), Verbal-10 (2 MCQs, 7 non MCQs)DILR-32, DI-16, LR-16, MCQs-24, Non-MCQs-8Total-34. MCQs 22, Non-MCQs-12
CAT 2017VARC-34. RC-24, (All MCQs), Verbal-10 (3 MCQs, 7 non MCQs)DILR-32, DI-16, LR-16, MCQs-24, Non-MCQs-8Total-34. MCQs 23, Non-MCQs-11
CAT 2016VARC-34, RC-24, (All MCQs), Verbal-10 (All non MCQs)DILR-32, DI-16, LR-16, MCQs-24, Non-MCQs-8Quant-34, MCQ-27, Non-MCQs-7
CAT 2015VARC -34, RC-24 (MCQs), Verbal-10 (Non MCQs)DILR-32, DI-16, LR-16, MCQs-24, Non-MCQs-8Quant-34, MCQs-24, Non-MCQs-10
CAT 201450 VARC-34 LR-1650 Quant-34 DI-16

IIMs Fees, Program offered and Average Salary.

IIMs
Program Name
Seats
Fees
Avg Salary’20Avg Salary’21
IIM AhmedabadMBA, MBA FABM3852826.10N.A
IIM AmritsarMBA2401212.6013
IIM BangaloreMBA5652326.1828.98
IIM BodhgayaPGP, PGP SM12010.69.810.5
IIM CalcuttaPGP, PGP FM4622727.9029
IIM IndorePGP, IPM4501622.9023.08
IIM JammuPGP21013.810.6410.5
IIM KashipurPGP, PGPHRM52514.613.8214.05
IIM KozhikodePGP5501823.0922.5
IIM LucknowPGP, PGM ABM4501924.2025.1
IIM NagpurMBA24013.7513.1013
IIM RaipurMBA30014.215.5315.5
IIM RanchiMBA, MBA HRM, BA30015.315.1114.9
IIM RohtakMBA, IPM30015.313.7013.7
IIM SambalpurMBA12013N.AN.A
IIM ShillongMBA30014.618.7019.6
IIM SirmaurMBA12011.7N.AN.A
IIM TrichyMBA, MBA HRM2101414.9014.90
IIM UdaipurMBA2401313.80N.A
IIM VMBA, MBA HRM12010.7113.0813

PGDM Apply

Get Updates For CAT
Open chat
Need Help?
Hello
Can we help you.